Burna, Wizkid, 2Baba’s big win at the 2019 AFRIMA

afirma Burna, Wizkid, 2Baba's big win at the 2019 AFRIMA

Burna, Wizkid, 2Baba’s big win

The sixth version of the African Music Awards (AFRIMA) hung on Saturday night,

November 23, 2019, at the Eko Convention Center, Eko Hotels and Suites, in Victoria Island, Lagos.

Among the Nigerian artistes who won huge are Joeboy,

who stowed the class ‘Best Artiste Duo or Group in African Pop’ while 2Baba bothered the ‘Best Artist,

Duo or Group in African Contemporary’ classification with ‘Oyi’, his 2019 performance single.

In the territorial class, Tiwa Savage toppled Teni, Yemi Alade, Liberia’s Kanvee Adams, Simi,

Mali’s Aya Nakamura, and Ghana’s MzVee to rise the ‘Best Female Artiste in West Africa’ while Burna Boy caught the

‘Best Male artiste in West Africa’.

Kel P likewise won the ‘Producer of the Year’ grant for his job in Burna Boy’s melody ‘On the Low,’ while Sodamola Desmond,

otherwise called DJ Spinall, took the ‘Best African DJ’ grant.

Close by his ‘Best male artiste in West Africa‘ plaque,

Burna Boy additionally won the ‘Artiste of the year’

grant as Wizkid beat him, Davido, Nasty C and a class of other prestigious

African crooners to develop the champ of the ‘Melody of the Year’ plaque.

Afrima blissful 2019

Awilo Longomba, a Congolese artist, and 2Baba

additionally got unique acknowledgment grants.

See the full WINNERS LIST beneath:

— REGIONAL AWARDS —

Best Male Artiste in Central Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ WINNER

Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ WINNER

Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Male Artiste in Eastern Africa

Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

Precious stone Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

Blend (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Disregard Me’ WINNER

Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Precious stone Platnumz

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hi’

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Content With You’ WINNER

Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Plunge n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

Sovereign Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Blend

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ WINNER

Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

2019 Afrima winners

Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘allo’

Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

Nothing Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ WINNER

Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Mama Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Male Artiste in Southern Africa

Otherwise known as (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Sovereign Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

Dark Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ WINNER

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

Awful C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Zonke (South Africa) – ‘This evening’

Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER

Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

Best Male Artiste in Western Africa

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ WINNER

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Marvel Woman’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Lord Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto’

Burna, Wizkid 2baba’s wins great

Best Female Artiste in Western Africa

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ WINNER

Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Day by day Prayer’

Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Gracious My Gosh’

MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Curve Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

— CONTINENTAL CATEGORY —

African Fans’ Favorite

Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Marvel Woman’

Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’

GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’

Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI

Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ WINNER

Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’

WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Jewel Platnumz and Mbosso and Lavalava’

Collection of the Year in Africa

African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) WINNER

Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)

AFRIMA AWARD CONTINUES

Bare – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)

Graceful Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

Craftsman of the Year in Africa

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ WINNER

Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Miracle Woman’

Jewel Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Terrible C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Ruler Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best African Act in the Diaspora

Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’

Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’

GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma

Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho

Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani and DJ Med

Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix and Vox Sambou WINNER

Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

Best African Collaboration

Otherwise known as (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro

AFRIMA AWARD

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan

Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Equalization Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi and Medikal

Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Take My Breath away’

Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido

Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid

Terrible C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene WINNER

Ruler Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Jewel Platnumz

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ WINNER

Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Best African Dance or Choreography

Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ WINNER

Jewel Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto’

Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Jewel Platnumz

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

Best African DJ

Nevertheless, Dark Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft.

Moonchild Sanelly, K.O and Zulu Mkhathini

DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko,

Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika and Bgmfk

DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER

DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid and Reekado

DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Great Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, G

Leave a Reply